Players
« Back

 

FAN RATING

 

70%
Based on 190 fan votes.
DISLIKELIKE

Edwin Encarnacion

#10  DH  |  2009-Present  |  Debut — August 1, 2009Edwin Encarnacion was a member of the 2015 American League East Champion team.  |  0

 

Born: Jan 7, 1983
Birthplace: La Romana, DR
Height: 6’2
Weight: 230
Career: .268/.355/.522
Acquired: Trade.
B/T: R/R
Nickname: Double E
Earnings: $48,175,000
WAR: 19.2 [2.74 avg in 7 seasons. Best = 4.7/2015]

 

Uniform Numbers

7
2009
12
2010
10
2012
10
2013
10
2014
10
2016
About EncarnacionAwardsFacts

Encarnacin, along with right-handed pitchers Josh Roenicke and Zach Stewart, was traded to the Toronto Blue Jays for Scott Rolen on July 31, 2009. It was reported that then Blue Jays General Manager J. P. Ricciardi was only interested in acquiring Roenicke and Stewart, but Cincinnati would not accept the trade unless the Blue Jays also took on Encarnacin. The trade was later named the number 4 best in season trade in Blue Jays franchise history by Gregor Chisholm.

American League All-Star
2013, 2014
AL Player of the Month
May 2014, August 2015
AL Player of the Week
2010: Oct 3rd, 2013: Jul 28th, 2014: May 11th, 2015: Aug 30th

August 29, 2015
Encarnacion hit 3 home runs against the Detroit Tigers, including his third grand slam of the season, and tied Roy Howell’s franchise record with 9 RBI in a single game.

The following day, Encarnacin broke the franchise record for RBI in a single month, when he hit a solo home run to give him 35 RBI in August.

StatisticsPlayer ValueSalary
BATTING – REGULAR SEASON
Year G AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI SB CS BB SO BA OBP SLG OPS TB SF IBB HBP GDP
2016 160 601 99 158 34 0 42 127 2 0 87 138 .263 .357 .529 .886 318 8 3 5 22
2015 146 528 94 146 31 0 39 111 3 2 77 98 .277 .372 .557 .929 294 10 5 9 14
2014 128 477 75 128 27 2 34 98 2 0 62 82 .268 .354 .547 .901 261 1 6 2 18
2013 142 530 90 144 29 1 36 104 7 1 82 62 .272 .370 .534 .904 283 5 7 0 20
2012 151 542 93 152 24 0 42 110 13 3 84 94 .280 .384 .557 .941 302 7 12 11 6
2011 134 481 70 131 36 0 17 55 8 2 43 77 .272 .334 .453 .787 218 3 2 3 17
2010 96 332 47 81 16 0 21 51 1 0 29 60 .244 .305 .482 .787 160 4 1 2 9
2009 42 154 25 37 5 1 8 23 1 0 13 29 .240 .306 .442 .748 68 3 0 3 2
TOTAL 999 3645 593 977 202 4 239 679 37 8 477 640 .268 .355 .522 .877 1904 41 36 35 108
BATTING – POSTSEASON
Year Series G AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI SB CS BB SO BA OBP SLG OPS
2015 ALDS 5 18 3 6 1 0 1 3 0 0 5 1 .333 .478 .556 1.034
2015 ALCS 6 22 2 5 1 0 0 2 0 0 2 7 .227 .292 .273 .564
2016 WC 1 4 1 1 0 0 1 3 0 0 1 1 .250 .400 1.000 1.400
2016 ALDS 3 12 4 5 0 0 2 4 0 0 2 0 .417 .500 .917 1.417
2016 ALCS 5 19 0 4 1 0 0 2 0 0 1 4 .211 .250 .263 .513
FIELDING – REGULAR SEASON
Year GS CG Inn Ch PO A E DP F% Rtot Rtot/yr Rdrs Rdrs/yr RF/9 RF/G PB WP SB CS CS% lgCS% PO Pos
2016 160 47 636.1 631 602 27 2 57 .997 -5 -9 0 0 8.90 3.91 0 0 0 0 0.0% 0% 0 1B-DH
2015 144 34 481.1 501 466 32 3 33 .994 3 7 0 0 9.31 3.46 0 0 0 0 0.0% 0% 0 1B-DH
2014 126 75 709.1 668 627 33 8 51 .988 -2 -3 -6 -10 8.37 5.16 0 0 0 0 0.0% 0% 0 1B-LF-DH
2013 142 82 786.1 779 701 70 8 68 .990 -4 -6 -7 -11 8.82 5.35 0 0 0 0 0.0% 0% 0 1B-3B-DH
2012 151 65 608.1 643 0 32 4 61 .994 -6 -11 -4 -8 9.45 4.15 0 0 0 0 0.0% 0% 0 1B-LF-3B-DH
2011 122 35 464.2 279 0 52 12 18 .957 -4 -9 -7 -18 5.17 2.04 0 0 0 0 0.0% 0% 0 3B-1B-DH
2010 96 88 841.2 263 0 174 18 16 .932 -2 -3 -3 -4 2.62 2.55 0 0 0 0 0.0% 0% 0 3B-DH
2009 42 40 364.0 111 0 77 7 6 .937 -2 -5 1 3 2.57 2.48 0 0 0 0 0.0% 0% 0 3B
TOTAL
983 466 4892 3875 2396 497 62 310 .974 -22 -39 -26 -48 6.90 3.64 0 0 0 0 0.0% 0% 2396
VALUE – POSITION PLAYER
Year Age G PA RBat Rbaser Rdp Rfield Rpos RAA WAA Rrep RAR WAR waaWL% 162WL% oWAR dWAR oRAR
2016 33 160 702 27 -1 -2 0 -12 11 1.3 24 36 3.7 .507 .507 3.7 -1.2 36
2015 32 146 624 36 -1 -1 0 -11 23 2.6 22 45 4.7 .517 .515 4.8 -1.1 45
2014 31 128 542 30 1 -1 -6 -9 14 1.8 19 33 3.6 .512 .509 4.2 -1.5 39
2013 30 142 621 34 1 -2 -7 -10 16 2.0 22 38 4.0 .512 .511 4.6 -1.6 45
2011 28 134 530 6 1 -2 -7 -7 -10 -1.0 20 10 0.9 .492 .494 1.7 -1.5 17
2010 27 96 367 3 1 -1 -3 2 2 0.3 14 16 1.6 .502 .501 1.9 -0.1 19
2009 26 42 173 -2 0 0 1 1 1 0.1 6 7 0.7 .501 .500 0.6 0.2 6
7 Seasons
848 3559 134 2 -9 -22 -46 57 7.1 127 185 19.2 .506 .505 9.9 -6.8 207
Year Salary $ Per Game Accumulated Team Average
2016 $10,000,000 $62,500 $48,175,000 6,436,824
2015 $10,000,000 $68,493 $38,175,000 2,947,336
2014 $9,000,000 $70,313 $28,175,000 3,703,994
2013 $8,000,000 $56,338 $19,175,000 3,872,055
2012 $3,500,000 $23,179 $11,175,000 2,825,341
2011 $2,500,000 $18,657 $7,675,000 1,543,484
2010 $5,175,000 $53,906 $5,175,000 1,738,200

 

 

Player Comments

X

Forgot Password?

Join Us

Password Reset
Please enter your e-mail address. You will receive a new password via e-mail.